English | 中文

Current position: Products > Fiber optic solution > MPO pre-terminated fiber optic system > DESCRIPTION

DESCRIPTION FPM65-24



DESCRIPTION

   Comply with industry standard TIA - 568C. 3-2008 ( standard of optical fiber cabling system) and YD/ T1272.5-2009 type (optical fiber connector part v: MPO style), fiber optic termination system which used for data wiring system and optical termination building need to satisfy the 10GEt transmission and suitable for next 40G /100G system application. Linkbasic MPO fiber optical cassette module is safe and the best connecting method between main cable and LC connector or SC connector. It suit for 1U, 2U or 4U fiber optical patch panel. The front panel is for LC, SC adapter or patch cord for connecting terminal equipment, the back panel is for MPO adapter to connect MPO main cable. It is easily to be installed or changed with modular design. 100% termination in factory and strictly connect testing to ensure minimum insertion loss.

  • Universal polarity design to ensure corrective of optical fiber in system, 
    different kinds of polarity are available.
  • Strong structure to protect internal fiber optical division with aluminum alloy 
    material.
  • It can convert 12 core MPO connector to LC connector (duplex) or SC 
    connector(simplex).
  • Design can be changed freely with low loss connection.
  • Front panel connect LC adapter(duplex) and rear panel connect MPO 
    connector;
  • 24 core MPO patch panel is available.
  • It is available in next generation of data in 40GEt and 100GbE application.
  • The front panel connect 12pcs LC duplex adapter and rear panel connect 
    2pcs MPO connector.
  • The front panel connect 12pcs SC simplex adapter and rear panel connect 
    1pcs MPO connector.
  • Color of MPO adapter: black.
  • Polarity: A key up - key down; B key up - key up;
  • Color of  LC  adapter: beige(OM2); aqua(OM3); purple(OM4); blue(SM).
  • Material of tube: zirconia

 

TRANSMISSION PERFORMANCE

 Part number OM3 50/125um(850/1300nm)     OM4 50/125um(850/1300nm) OS2 9/125um(1310/1550um)
Max attenuation(dB/KM) 2.5 / 0.7 2.5 / 0.7 0.36/ 0.22
Min EMB bandwidth(MHZ.KM) 2000/- 4700/- /
Variation  of  attenuation,  radius  at 
7.5mm, 250um coating fiber, 850nm
< 0.2dB < 0.2dB /
Variation  of  attenuation,  radius  at 
7.5mm, 250um coating fiber, 1550nm
/ / < 0.2dB

 

TECHNICAL PARAMETER

Connector performance nsertion loss(average) Insertion loss(max) Return loss
MPO low loss (Multi Mode) 0.10dB 0.30dB N/A
MPO typical loss (Multi Mode) 0.20dB 0.50dB N/A
LC or SC(Multi Mode) 0.08dB 0.15dB N/A
MPO low loss (Single Mode) 0.20dB 0.75dB >60dB
MPO typical loss (Single Mode) 0.20dB 0.75dB >60dB
LC or SC(Single Mode) 0.10dB 0.20dB >55dB

 

Part number

Description

大包装

FPM65-12-OM3

Multi mode 12 core MPO-LC fiber optical Cassette Module

大包装

FPM65-12-OM4

Multi mode 12 core MPO-LC fiber optical Cassette Module

大包装

FPM65-12-OS2

Single mode 12 core MPO-LC fiber optical Cassette Module

大包装

FPM65-24-OM3

Multi mode 24 core MPO-LC fiber optical Cassette Module

大包装

FPM65-24-OM4

Multi mode 24 core MPO-LC fiber optical Cassette Module

大包装

FPM65-24-OS2

Single mode 24 core MPO-LC fiber optical Cassette Module

大包装